Indian Overseas Bank SUGAMAU Branch IFSC Code, Address & Phone - LUCKNOW, UTTAR PRADESH | IFSCTeam Skip to Main Content
Login
Indian Overseas Bank logo IO

Indian Overseas Bank
SUGAMAU Branch
RBI Sourced

Official branch credentials for Indian Overseas Bank located in LUCKNOW, UTTAR PRADESH.

System Sync Active
Registry v26.04
Nikky Dhale
Nikky Dhale
Chief Editor
Financial Strategist & Banking Analyst
Live Network Sync: Active · Source: RBI Official
Powered by IFSCTeam API →
IOBA0003848
Institutional Data Node

Banking Data Matrix

MICR Code
226020035
Used for cheque clearing at RBI
BSR Code
391451
Required for TDS & IT return filings
Branch Code
003848
Unique to SUGAMAU in LUCKNOW
Swift Code (Intl)
IOBAINBB384
For international wire transfers
Node Status
Verified
Bank Identifier
IOBA
Identifies Indian Overseas Bank across India
Branch Contact
Not Available
Call for branch-specific banking queries
PIN Code
226016
Postal Index Number
Trust Score RBI Sourced

80/100

Verified Safe

Multi-factor score: Data source (RBI Sourced), freshness, fraud reports, and bank health. How we verify

AI Trust Analysis

Click "Generate Analysis" to get an AI-powered trust assessment of this branch based on data source, verification history, fraud reports, and community feedback.

UPI
UPI Transfers
NEFT
NEFT Clearance
RTGS
RTGS (₹2L+)
IMPS
IMPS (Instant)
This branch supports all three RBI-regulated electronic payment systems: NEFT (half-hourly batch settlements, available 24×7 including holidays), RTGS (real-time gross settlement for amounts above ₹2,00,000), IMPS (instant transfers up to ₹5,00,000, available 24×7×365). UPI is also enabled for instant small-value payments.

Standard RBI working hours for scheduled commercial bank branches — shown as general guidance. Actual timings at this branch may differ.

Monday - Friday 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
1st & 3rd Saturday 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
2nd & 4th Saturday Closed
* These are typical hours only — Sundays and public holidays are closed, and individual branches set their own timings. Please confirm with the branch before visiting. Digital banking (ATM, UPI, net banking, mobile app) is available 24×7.

"KIRAN COMPLEX SUGAMAU ROAD, NEAR MANAS CITY INDRA NAGAR, LUCKNOW ,UP"

📍 District: LUCKNOW 📮 PIN: 226016
Get Directions → Find Nearby ATM
Practical Guide

How to Use IFSC Code IOBA0003848

Follow these step-by-step instructions to use the IFSC code IOBA0003848 for sending money to Indian Overseas Bank SUGAMAU branch.

NEFT

Send via NEFT

  1. Log into your Internet Banking or Mobile Banking app
  2. Go to Fund Transfer → Add Beneficiary
  3. Enter beneficiary name and account number at Indian Overseas Bank
  4. Enter IFSC Code: IOBA0003848
  5. Select NEFT as transfer mode, enter amount, and confirm
  6. Money reaches within 30 minutes to 2 hours (processed in batches)
RTGS

Send via RTGS (₹2 Lakh+)

  1. Open your bank's net banking portal or mobile app
  2. Navigate to Fund Transfer → RTGS
  3. Add beneficiary with account number + IFSC: IOBA0003848
  4. Minimum transfer amount: ₹2,00,000
  5. Money is credited instantly in real-time (24x7 available)
IMPS

Send via IMPS (Instant)

  1. Open your mobile banking app
  2. Select IMPS Transfer
  3. Enter beneficiary details with IFSC: IOBA0003848
  4. Maximum limit: ₹5,00,000 per transaction
  5. Transfer completes within seconds — available 24x7x365
Safety Tips for Using IFSC IOBA0003848
  • Always double-check the IFSC code before confirming any transfer
  • Cross-verify with your passbook or cheque book issued by Indian Overseas Bank
  • For first-time transfers, send a small test amount (₹1-₹10) first
  • Never share your OTP, PIN, or password with anyone claiming to be from Indian Overseas Bank

About Indian Overseas Bank SUGAMAU

Indian Overseas Bank SUGAMAU is a verified banking branch listed in the Reserve Bank of India's IFSC master directory. The verification timestamp is not yet recorded for this branch. A confidence score has not yet been assigned to this record.

The IFSC code IOBA0003848 is decoded as: bank identifier IOBA (Indian Overseas Bank) and branch code 003848, which uniquely identifies this SUGAMAU location. This branch reports MICR 226020035 (used for cheque clearing), BSR 391451 (required for TDS and income tax filings), SWIFT IOBAINBB384 (for international wire transfers). Supported payment rails: NEFT (half-hourly batch settlements); RTGS (real-time for amounts above ₹2 lakh); IMPS (instant, 24×7, up to ₹5 lakh). All electronic transactions are settled through the NPCI and regulated by the RBI.

The registered address is KIRAN COMPLEX SUGAMAU ROAD, NEAR MANAS CITY INDRA NAGAR, LUCKNOW ,UP in LUCKNOW district, LUCKNOW, UTTAR PRADESH (PIN: 226016). As with all scheduled commercial bank branches in India, deposits up to ₹5,00,000 per account holder are insured under the DICGC framework.

Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about Indian Overseas Bank SUGAMAU branch in LUCKNOW.

What is the IFSC code of Indian Overseas Bank SUGAMAU branch?
The IFSC code of Indian Overseas Bank SUGAMAU in LUCKNOW, UTTAR PRADESH is IOBA0003848. This 11-character code is assigned by the RBI to uniquely identify the branch for electronic fund transfers. It decodes as IOBA (the bank identifier), a reserved '0', and 003848 (this specific branch). You need it to add the branch as a beneficiary for NEFT, RTGS, IMPS, or UPI payments.
Where is the Indian Overseas Bank SUGAMAU branch located?
The branch is located at KIRAN COMPLEX SUGAMAU ROAD, NEAR MANAS CITY INDRA NAGAR, LUCKNOW ,UP in LUCKNOW district, LUCKNOW, UTTAR PRADESH (PIN 226016). You can visit in person for services such as cash deposits, locker access, cheque-book collection, or loan enquiries during banking hours.
Which fund-transfer methods are supported at Indian Overseas Bank SUGAMAU?
This branch supports NEFT (half-hourly batch settlement), RTGS (real-time, for amounts above ₹2 lakh), IMPS (instant, 24×7, up to ₹5 lakh) and UPI (instant app-based payments). All electronic transfers are settled through the NPCI and regulated by the RBI. Use the IFSC IOBA0003848 when adding this branch as a beneficiary.
What is the MICR code of Indian Overseas Bank SUGAMAU?
The MICR code of Indian Overseas Bank SUGAMAU is 226020035. This 9-digit Magnetic Ink Character Recognition code is used for cheque clearing under the RBI's Cheque Truncation System (CTS). Unlike the IFSC, it applies only to physical cheque processing, not online transfers.
What is the BSR code of Indian Overseas Bank SUGAMAU and when is it needed?
The BSR (Basic Statistical Returns) code of this branch is 391451. It is a 7-digit RBI-assigned code required when reporting TDS challans and reconciling tax payments in income-tax returns.
Does Indian Overseas Bank SUGAMAU have a SWIFT code for international transfers?
Yes — the SWIFT/BIC code on record for this branch is IOBAINBB384. It is used to route international wire transfers to the branch. Always confirm the SWIFT code with the branch before initiating a cross-border remittance.
Editorial Resources

Related Banking Guides

Deepen your understanding of banking operations, digital payments, and financial tools with these expert-written guides — curated specifically for Indian Overseas Bank customers in UTTAR PRADESH.

IMPS vs NEFT vs RTGS UPI Complete Guide Banking Security Tips IFSC Importance Guide MICR Codes Explained Net Banking Activation All Guides →
IFSC Code Copied

IFSC Copied!

We cross-verify data with RBI to ensure 100% transactional safety. Your rating helps us maintain India's most trusted banking registry.

Data Copied to Clipboard

Report Fraud

Help protect the community. Select the issue with Indian Overseas Bank.